Join Us Form
Reg2017
Swim Portal
   

The Youth National Swimming Championships has now drawn to a close, and our last training session took place yesterday (Sunday 4th August) which ends the season for us all to enjoy a well-earned summer break!

Many congratulations once again to our National swimmers;  Chloe Barrow, Oliver Taverner & Jack Spence.  You all did exceptionally well in your respected events and we are extremely proud of your achievements and dedication.

 

It has been an incredible year with outstanding performances across all of our swimming squads.

With the departure of our long standing, Chief Coach Terry Davies we would again like to wish him all the very best in his retirement and for the future and thank him for his outstanding contribution during his time with the club.

We are extremely grateful also to ALL our volunteer Coaches, Club Officials, Committee Members and Poolside helpers that contribute their time during the year – you all are a HUGE help, which we could not operate without, THANK YOU!

Watford Swimming Club has never looked brighter.  We look forward to many more club successes and exciting times ahead as we begin a new chapter and a new season in September!

Training will recommence at the end of August, please click here for full details.

Read More for a full round up of this year’s achievements.

HAPPY HOLIDAYS! 

 

SEASON RESULLS

Herts Major League:

Watford A Finished 3rd Overall in Division 1 (164 pts)

Watford B Finished  3rd Overall in Division 2 (173 pts)

 

Peanuts League:

Watford Finished 3rd Overall in Division 1 (508 pts)

 

The National Arena League:

London Region, Division 1 Finished 11th Overall (20 pts)

 

County Championships 2013 BAGCAT Top Swimmer Placings:

9 Year Old Girls:               Francesca Peccei              5th Overall

                                     Fleur Hines                      6th Overall

                                     Chloe Warne                   10th Overall

10 Year Old Girls:             Fiona Holmes                   8th Overall

11 Year Old Girls:             Isabel Artime                   6th Overall

13 Year Old Girls:             Leanne Carey                  11th Overall

9 Year Old Boys:              Lewis Clark                     13th Overall

10 Year Old Boys:            Connor O’Brien                15th Overall

11 Year Old Boys:            Oliver Taverner               County Champion (1st)

                                     Marcus Kemp                  10th Overall

13 Year Old Boys:             Daniel Bellamy                 5th Overall

14 Year Old Boys:             Jan Salcedo                    5th Overall

 

2013 Championship and Junior Championship Trophies and Medals:

Alison Binns                      Bronze                      Women's 50m butterfly

Yasmin Brand                   Bronze                       Women's 400m IM

Yasmin Brand                   Silver                         Girls' 400m IM                                    

Robyn Brett                     Silver                         Girls' 200m breaststroke

Robyn Brett                     Silver                         Girls' 50m breaststroke

Niamh Burns                     Silver                         Girls' 50m backstroke

Jack Spence                    Silver                          Men's 200m backstroke

Jack Spence                    Bronze                        Men's 200m freestyle

Jack Spence                    Silver                          Men's 100m backstroke

Jack Spence                    Bronze                        Men's 50m backstroke

Matthew Williams             Bronze                         Men's 200m butterfly     

Watford A Team              Bronze                        Women's  Senior 4x100m freestyle relay

 

East Regional Championships 2013 Qualifiers (multiple events):

BAGCATS

Chloe Barrow (Dual Swimmer Kelly College)

Isabel Artime

Leanne Carey

Niamh Burns

Sophie Burns    

Broghan Finnegan

Taryn Fraser

Oliver Taverner (Silver Medal - 100m Breast)

Jan Salcedo

Marcus Kemp

 

 

YOUTH

Katie Armitage

Andrew Beveridge

Alison Binns

Liam Hall

Katrina Beveridge

Tom Hall

Yasmin Brand

Ashley Holness-Wright

Megan Brett

Luke Jones

Robyn Brett

Jack Pickford

Holly Esson

Jamie Sirett

Alexandra Hatt

Jack Spence

Meg Hutchinson

Andrew Swift

Lucy Park

Matthew Williams

 

Sean Warmington

 

NATIONAL QUALIFYERS:

Oliver Taverner – Silver (200m Breastroke) & Bronze Medal (100m Breastroke)

Chloe Barrow – National Champion Gold Medal (100m Butterfly

Jack Spence – (100m & 200m Mens Backstroke)

November 25th & 26th 2017

November 17th & 18th 2018Watford County Qualifier Open Meet

March 3rd & 4th 2018

Watford Regional Qualifier Open Meet

June 23rd & 24th 2018

Terry Davies Open Meet

  Qualifying Times 2018

Hertfordshire County Championships

East Swimming 2018 Long Course Champs (50m)

INDIVIDUAL BEST TIMES BRITISH SWIMMING
easyfundraising logo

 

Discount code for 10% online and in the store: watsc193.

Excludes sale items and at Galas

Watford Swimming Club ©2017 Sitemap | Cookies Website Design by Bluewave Web Solutions