Join Us Form
Reg2017
Swim Portal
   

Some of our Year 5 and Year 6 Watford Swimming Club members competed in this years Primary Championships last weekend......Read on to find out on their sucessful evening..

 

Last Friday, over 100 swimmers in years 5 & 6 from 33 local schools congregated at Watford’s 8 lane pool at Woodside for the Primary Individual Championships.  This gala is used as a basis for selecting a Watford Schools’ team to compete against schools from all over Hertfordshire at the schools’ county gala on the 8th May.  There were some outstanding individual swims and many PBs but all the children enjoyed the gala for some of whom it was their first.

Golden girl of the gala was year 5 Jessica Williamson, from Arnett Hills, whose impressive swims won her  a clean sweep of gold medals as she won all four events backstroke, breaststroke, butterfly and freestyle .

 A trio of golds were won by Arvin Rodriguez, Henry Wareing and Erin O’Meara.   Arvin, year 5 from York House, won the backstroke, breaststroke and freestyle and also took bronze in the butterfly event.   Henry, year 6 from Northwood Prep, won the backstroke, butterfly and freestyle races and also the bronze in breaststroke.   Erin, year 6 from St. Hilda’s, took gold in the breaststroke, back and fly and silver in the freestyle completed her medal tally.

Caitlin Loo and Lewis Shayler medalled in all four events achieving a full colour range of medals.   Caitlin, year 6 from St Hilda’s, took gold in the freestyle, silvers in breaststroke and butterfly and a bronze in the backstroke;   Lewis, year 6 from Yorke Mead, won  gold in the breaststroke, silver in the butterfly and bronzes in backstroke and freestyle.   

Gold success came in the butterfly to Daniel Ord, year 5 from Parkgate, who also won bronzes in the backstroke and freestyle. 

Enzo Lim, year 5 from St Anthony’s,  took all the year 5 boys silver medals while Benjamin Green, year 6 from Harvey Road,  won silvers in backstroke, breaststroke and freestyle with a bronze in the butterfly.  A trio of silver medals for freestyle, backstroke and butterfly went to Emily Roycroft, year 5 from Arnett Hills while Abbot’s Langley’s year 5 Rhianna Patel earned silver in the breaststroke and bronzes in the freestyle and butterfly races. 

A brace of medals apiece went to Cara O’Toole , Aoife Butler and Fleur Hines.   Cara, year 6 from St. Meryl,   won a silver in the backstroke and a  bronze in the freestyle;   Aoife, year 5 from Divine Saviour,  won bronzes in the breaststroke and  backstroke while Fleur, year 6 from St Joseph’s earned the bronze in the breaststroke and the butterfly.

The bronze medal for year 5 boys’ breaststroke went to Dillan Attygalle from Aldenham. 

It was a very exciting evening for the swimmers and spectators.  Some of the swimmers were as young as 9 years old, taking part in their first ever gala, while others are more experienced swimmers who are members of local clubs and compete regularly.  The swimmers did themselves proud achieving 238 Personal Best times between them.

 

November 25th & 26th 2017

November 17th & 18th 2018Watford County Qualifier Open Meet

March 3rd & 4th 2018

Watford Regional Qualifier Open Meet

June 23rd & 24th 2018

Terry Davies Open Meet

  Qualifying Times 2018

Hertfordshire County Championships

East Swimming 2018 Long Course Champs (50m)

INDIVIDUAL BEST TIMES BRITISH SWIMMING
easyfundraising logo

 

Discount code for 10% online and in the store: watsc193.

Excludes sale items and at Galas

Watford Swimming Club ©2017 Sitemap | Cookies Website Design by Bluewave Web Solutions