HOME

WATFORD SWIMMING CLUB
1999 Trophy Winners

HERTFORDSHIRE, ENGLAND

(Affiliated to East Region ASA, Herts A.S.A. and L.W.P.L.)

Founded 1901

   Club_Logo.gif (24676 bytes)   

Event Trophy Winners
Swimmer of the Year (Female) . H Duncan
Swimmer of the Year (Male) . A Allum
For Effort (Girls) Jean East C Willer
For Effort (Boys) Duncan Goodhew B Dollard
Junior Girls Julie Bell Memorial Trophy C Willer
Junior Boys Roy Rogers (Club Coach) P Gooding
Senior Ladies AB Lee Award H Duncan
Senior Men Julie Bell Memorial Trophy A Allum
Under 14

Points

Bill Juba Memorial  1st 40pts  H Duncan
2nd 34pts M Ginty
3rd 32pts M Gooding
Under12

Points

Bill Juba 1st 42pts A Jamal
2nd 40pts L Rogers
3rd 29pts K Cuthbert 

Men

Split Medley - Senior Men Roger Harford Trophy A Allum  (1998)
100 Free Thorpe G Martin-Dye
200 Free Sterling Hill G Martin-Dye
400 Free Wallace Speirs L Portingale
100 Breast Ginder Ale P Gooding
200 Breast Eley S Forester
100 Back C.N.S A Allum
200 Back Tankard L Portingale
100 Fly Colin Hunter A Allum
200 Fly Fitzpatrick A Allum
4 x 1 IM Turner A Allum
4 x 100 IM Watford Town A Allum
66 2/3 Handicap Murry N McMorrin
I Length Sprint Bruce A Allum

Ladies

Split Medley - Senior Ladies Brenda Biggins Cup S Willer  (1998)
100 Free Cutchee C Willer
200 Free McManus C Willer
400 Free Silver Jubilee C Willer
100 Breast Naterr'e S Willer
200 Breast Nesbitt A Weller
100 Back Van Scaldis K Kent
200 Back Cook H Duncan
100 Fly Harvey H Duncan
200 Fly Pelmor H Duncan
4 x 1 IM Carol Rudge S Willer
4 x 100 IM Daplyn H Duncan
66 2/3 Handicap Murray K Cox
I Length Sprint Carol Rudge K Cox

Boys U/17

100 Free Hunter P Gooding
200 Free Dewar P Gooding
100 Breast Barkus P Gooding
100 Back McGrath P Gooding
100 Fly Yvonne Smith P Gooding
4 x 1 IM Mark Whitehead P Gooding
1 Length Sprint Paul Atkins P Gooding

Girls U/ 17

100 Free Lynden C Willer
200 Free Cordelia C Willer
100 Breast Veronica Haynes S Blackwell
100 Back Brussels Plate K Kent
100 Fly B Williams C Willer
4 x 1 IM Debbie Burke C Willer
1 Length Sprint Helen Muray C Willer

Boys U/14

Boys U/14 Split Medley . M Ginty
66 2/3 Free Battle M Gooding
100 Free Roy Rogers M Ginty
100 Breast D'Arlow M Ginty
100 Back Allum M Ginty
100 Fly President '84 M Gooding
4 x 1 IM Sportsgear M Ginty
1 Length Sprint Skerm M Gooding

Girls U/14

Girls U/14 Split Medley . H Duncan
66 2/3 Free Johnson H Duncan
100 Free Roy Rogers Award H Duncan
100 Breast Rad Pursey T Rogers
100 Back Cheater H Duncan
100 Fly Graysmark H Duncan
4 x 1 IM Sportsgear H Duncan
1 Length Sprint Bush H Duncan

Boys U/12

66 2/3 Free PG L Rogers
100 Free N.N.R L Rogers
100 Breast Cindy Binnions M Cuthbert
100 Back D Bowman M Cuthbert
33 1/3 Fly Roberts L Rogers
4 x 1 IM Anthony Gimson L Rogers
1 Length Sprint Meyler L Rogers

Girls U/12

66 2/3 Free Cindy Binnions A Jamal
100 Free Speedo Trophy A Jamal
100 Breast Karen Pursey A Jamal
100 Back Salt & Pepper Pot A Jamal
33 1/3 Fly Roberts A Jamal
4 x 1 IM Anthony Gimson A Jamal
1 Length Sprint Megan Bush A Jamal

Boys U/10

Boys U/10 Championships . C James
66 2/3 Free Robinson C James
33 1/3 Free Martin-Dye E Elvie
33 1/3 Breast Alan Lewington D White
33 1/3 Back Nigel McMorrin M Toothill
33 1/3 Fly John Atkins C James
3 x 1 IM Drago D White
1 Length Sprint Darren Smith E Elvie

Girls U/10

Girls U/10 Championships . Y Dollard
66 2/3 Free Wakeling Y Dollard
33 1/3 Free Suzannah Rose Y Dollard
33 1/3 Breast Ruth Lewington S Arthur
33 1/3 Back Martin-Dye N Carter
33 1/3 Fly Angela Grimley N Carter
3 x 1 IM McGrath Salver N Carter
1 Length Sprint Bartley .

HOME