WATFORD SWIMMING CLUB
2000 Trophy Winner
s

HERTFORDSHIRE, ENGLAND

(Affiliated to East Region ASA, Herts A.S.A. and L.W.P.L.)

Founded 1901

   Club_Logo.gif (24676 bytes)  

Event Trophy Winners
Swimmer of the Year (Female) . H Duncan
Swimmer of the Year (Male) . Pa Gooding
For Effort (Girls) Jean East T Rogers/J Burrows
For Effort (Boys) Duncan Goodhew T Rose/M Cuthbert
Junior Girls Julie Bell Memorial Trophy H Duncan
Junior Boys Roy Rogers (Club Coach) Pe Gooding
Senior Ladies AB Lee Award H Duncan
Senior Men Julie Bell Memorial Trophy A Allum
Under 14

Points

Bill Juba Memorial  B Dollard (40)
R Dunsmore (35)
K O'Reilly (33)
Under12

Points

Bill Juba Pa Gooding (40)
K Cuthbert (35)
T Rose (26)

Men

Split Medley - Senior Men Roger Harford Trophy A Allum
(1999)
100 Free Thorpe A Allum
200 Free Sterling Hill A Allum
400 Free Wallace Speirs L Portingale
100 Breast Ginder Ale Pe Gooding
200 Breast Eley Pe Gooding
100 Back C.N.S A Allum
200 Back Tankard A Allum
100 Fly Colin Hunter A Allum
200 Fly Fitzpatrick A Allum
4 x 1 IM Turner A Allum
4 x 100 IM Watford Town A Allum
66 2/3 Handicap Murry M McMorrin
I Length Sprint Bruce A Allum

Ladies

Split Medley - Senior Ladies Brenda Biggins Cup B Christensen
100 Free Cutchee B Christensen
200 Free McManus C Willer
400 Free Silver Jubilee B Christensen
100 Breast Naterr'e B Christensen
200 Breast Nesbitt B Christensen
100 Back Van Scaldis H Duncan
200 Back Cook H Duncan
100 Fly Harvey H Duncan
200 Fly Pelmor H Duncan
4 x 1 IM Carol Rudge C Willer
4 x 100 IM Daplyn H Duncan
66 2/3 Handicap Murray K Cox
I Length Sprint Carol Rudge C Willer

Boys U/17

100 Free Hunter Pe Gooding
200 Free Dewar Pe Gooding
100 Breast Barkus Pe Gooding
100 Back McGrath Pe Gooding
100 Fly Yvonne Smith Pe Gooding
4 x 1 IM Mark Whitehead Pe Gooding
1 Length Sprint Paul Atkins Pe Gooding

Girls U/ 17

100 Free Lynden H Duncan
200 Free Cordelia H Duncan
100 Breast Veronica Haynes A Weller
100 Back Brussels Plate H Duncan
100 Fly B Williams H Duncan
4 x 1 IM Debbie Burke H Duncan
1 Length Sprint Helen Muray T Rogers

Boys U/14

Boys U/14 Split Medley . B Dollard
66 2/3 Free Battle B Dollard
100 Free Roy Rogers B Dollard
100 Breast D'Arlow M Cuthbert
100 Back Allum B Dollard
100 Fly President '84 B Dollard
4 x 1 IM Sportsgear B Dollard
1 Length Sprint Skerm B Dollard

Girls U/14

Girls U/14 Split Medley . R Dunsmore
66 2/3 Free Johnson R Dunsmore
100 Free Roy Rogers Award R Dunsmore
100 Breast Rad Pursey K O'Reilly
100 Back Cheater R Dunsmore
100 Fly Graysmark R Dunsmore
4 x 1 IM Sportsgear R Dunsmore
1 Length Sprint Bush R Dunsmore

Boys U/12

66 2/3 Free PG Pa Gooding
100 Free N.N.R Pa Gooding
100 Breast Cindy Binnions Pa Gooding
100 Back D Bowman T Rose
33 1/3 Fly Roberts Pa Gooding
4 x 1 IM Anthony Gimson Pa Gooding
1 Length Sprint Meyler Pa Gooding

Girls U/12

66 2/3 Free Cindy Binnions K Cuthbert
100 Free Speedo Trophy K Cuthbert
100 Breast Karen Pursey S Arthur
100 Back Salt & Pepper Pot K Cuthbert
33 1/3 Fly Roberts K Cuthbert
4 x 1 IM Anthony Gimson K Cuthbert
1 Length Sprint Megan Bush N Dormer

Boys U/10

Boys U/10 Championships . D White
66 2/3 Free Robinson D White
33 1/3 Free Martin-Dye D White
33 1/3 Breast Alan Lewington D White
33 1/3 Back Nigel McMorrin D White
33 1/3 Fly John Atkins D White
3 x 1 IM Drago D White
1 Length Sprint Darren Smith D White

Girls U/10

Girls U/10 Championships . E Ginty
66 2/3 Free Wakeling E Ginty
33 1/3 Free Suzannah Rose E Ginty
33 1/3 Breast Ruth Lewington C O'Reilly
33 1/3 Back Martin-Dye E Ginty
33 1/3 Fly Angela Grimley E Ginty
3 x 1 IM McGrath Salver C O'Reilly
1 Length Sprint Bartley E Ginty

HOME