WATFORD SWIMMING CLUB
2001 Trophy Winners

HERTFORDSHIRE, ENGLAND

(Affiliated to East Region ASA, Herts A.S.A. and L.W.P.L.)

Founded 1901

   Club_Logo.gif (24676 bytes)  

Event Trophy Winners
Swimmer of the Year (Female) . H Duncan
Swimmer of the Year (Male) . B Dollard / P Gooding
For Effort (Girls) Jean East N Dormer
For Effort (Boys) Duncan Goodhew D White
Junior Girls Julie Bell Memorial Trophy H Duncan
Junior Boys Roy Rogers (Club Coach) M  Gooding
Senior Ladies AB Lee Award H Duncan
Senior Men Julie Bell Memorial Trophy P Gooding
Under 14

Points

Bill Juba Memorial  L Rogers (36)
J Burrows
K Cuthbert
N Dormer (30)
M Cuthbert (29)
Under12

Points

Bill Juba D White (39)
Y Dollard (31)
M Toothill (30)

Men

Split Medley - Senior Men Roger Harford Trophy A Allum
(2000)
100 Free Thorpe A Bowden
200 Free Sterling Hill G Martin-Dye
400 Free Wallace Speirs G Martin-Dye
100 Breast Ginder Ale P M Gooding
200 Breast Eley P M Gooding
100 Back C.N.S L Portingale
200 Back Tankard B Dollard
100 Fly Colin Hunter P M Gooding
200 Fly Fitzpatrick P M Gooding
4 x 1 IM Turner P M Gooding
4 x 100 IM Watford Town P M Gooding
66 2/3 Handicap Murry M Thomas
I Length Sprint Bruce P M Gooding

Ladies

Split Medley - Senior Ladies Brenda Biggins Cup S Willer (2000)
100 Free Cutchee H Duncan
200 Free McManus H Duncan
400 Free Silver Jubilee E Harris
100 Breast Naterr'e A Weller
200 Breast Nesbitt A Weller
100 Back Van Scaldis H Duncan
200 Back Cook H Duncan
100 Fly Harvey H Duncan
200 Fly Pelmor H Duncan
4 x 1 IM Carol Rudge K Cox
4 x 100 IM Daplyn H Duncan
66 2/3 Handicap Murray A Bowden
I Length Sprint Carol Rudge S Blackwell

Boys U/17

100 Free Hunter M Gooding
200 Free Dewar M Gooding
100 Breast Barkus J Beardsworth
100 Back McGrath B Dollard
100 Fly Yvonne Smith B Dollard
4 x 1 IM Mark Whitehead M Gooding
1 Length Sprint Paul Atkins M Gooding

Girls U/ 17

100 Free Lynden H Duncan
200 Free Cordelia H Duncan
100 Breast Veronica Haynes A Weller
100 Back Brussels Plate H Duncan
100 Fly B Williams H Duncan
4 x 1 IM Debbie Burke H Duncan
1 Length Sprint Helen Muray T Rogers

Boys U/14

Boys U/14 Split Medley . R O'Conner
66 2/3 Free Battle P Gooding
100 Free Roy Rogers L Rogers
100 Breast D'Arlow P Gooding
100 Back Allum M Cuthbert
100 Fly President '84 P Gooding
4 x 1 IM Sportsgear P Gooding
1 Length Sprint Skerm L Rogers

Girls U/14

Girls U/14 Split Medley . N Dormer
66 2/3 Free Johnson J Burrows
100 Free Roy Rogers Award J Burrows
100 Breast Rad Pursey J Burrows
100 Back Cheater J Burrows
100 Fly Graysmark J Burrows
4 x 1 IM Sportsgear N Dormer
1 Length Sprint Bush N Dormer

Boys U/12

66 2/3 Free PG D White
100 Free N.N.R M Toothill
100 Breast Cindy Binnions D White
100 Back D Bowman A Dawson
33 1/3 Fly Roberts D White
4 x 1 IM Anthony Gimson M Toothill
1 Length Sprint Meyler D White

Girls U/12

66 2/3 Free Cindy Binnions Y Dollard
100 Free Speedo Trophy Y Dollard
100 Breast Karen Pursey L Simmons
100 Back Salt & Pepper Pot Y Dollard
33 1/3 Fly Roberts N Carter
4 x 1 IM Anthony Gimson S Rafferty
1 Length Sprint Megan Bush S Rafferty

Boys U/10

Boys U/10 Championships . P Beardsworth
66 2/3 Free Robinson P Beardsworth
33 1/3 Free Martin-Dye P Beardsworth
33 1/3 Breast Alan Lewington S Ginger
33 1/3 Back Nigel McMorrin P Beardsworth
33 1/3 Fly John Atkins P Beardsworth
3 x 1 IM Drago P Beardsworth
1 Length Sprint Darren Smith E Webber-Rosewall

Girls U/10

Girls U/10 Championships . C White
66 2/3 Free Wakeling C White
33 1/3 Free Suzannah Rose C White
33 1/3 Breast Ruth Lewington R Sills
33 1/3 Back Martin-Dye C White
33 1/3 Fly Angela Grimley C White
3 x 1 IM McGrath Salver C White
1 Length Sprint Bartley C White

HOME