HOME

Club News / Newsletters

                                                                        1901---------2010                                                            1901---------2010                                                1901---------2010                                    1901---------2010                                                                      Watford Swimming Club                         109 years old                                                                     E-mail      If you would like the Watford Swimming Club Newsletter via e-mail, or if you have any ideas, items of news, tips etc, please tell Helena Landolfi,  alfredo.landolfi4@ntlworld.com                                                                               The Club run a swim school on Saturday mornings at Rickmansworth School, Rickmansworth from 9.00 to 12.00. This is for complete beginners, both children and adults.



 


 

WHATS NEW

15th-16th May Hatfield UK Challenge Results
15th May Peanuts League,  Division 1 Round 2 Results
1st-2nd May ASA East Region Youth Championships 2010 Results
29th April March - April Newsletter
24th-25th April City of Milton Keynes Swim Club Open Meet Results
25th April Peanuts League,  Division 1 Round 1 Results
2nd-4th April Norwich Easter Open Meet Results
30th March 2nd Easter Open Level 2 Meet Results  PDF  word
30th March Press / Meet Reports 2010 update
29th March Herts Counties 2010 Report
29th March South Herts Trophy 2010 Results
17th March February Newsletter
30th Jan January Newsletter
22nd-24th Jan Exeter City Level 1 Long Course Results
17th Jan WSC County Qualifer Open Meet Results Posted
10th Jan Club Council 2010 Members
10th Jan WSC Job Descriptions 2010
10th Jan Application For Club Record Added

2010

20th Dec December Newsletter
12th Dec National Swimming League Round Three Results
8th Dec November Newsletter

Older Results etc on Archive Page


 
NEWSLETTERS
 
by Helena Landolfi
March-April 10
Feb 10
Jan 10
Dec 09
Nov 09
Oct 09

Officials Wanted

WSC is always in need of new Timekeepers and Judges, without these officials we are not able to run champs and we expected to take s number of officials to open Meets we attend as well as to County Events.  If you would be interested in attending any courses the club will fund the cost of the course if applicable, in return for you helping out at galas as able.  For further information please see any of the coaching staff or team managers.

 

COUNTY QUALIFIER OPEN MEET
RESULTS
Saturday 16th & Sunday 17th January 2010
 

Session One Session Two Session Three Session Four
PDF PDF

PDF

PDF
Word Word Word Word

WATFORD SWIMMING CLUB
2nd EASTER OPEN LEVEL 2 MEET
SUNDAY 28th March 2010

(Level 2 License 2ER0285)

Full Results Here
PDF  word

 

WATFORD SWIMMING CLUB
1st Easter Open Meet
11th &12th April 2009
Full Results
Watford Middle Distance Open Meet 2008 Results
Word          PDF

Visit DE Photo to view and purchase photos from our recent event


To all Watford Swimming Club Swimmers and Parents

Please can you complete the attached membership form (2 pages) and either return by email or hand to your coach.
Thanks you , Ann Astbury

Membership Application Form (word)
Membership Application Form (pdf)

London 2009
Division 1

  Gala Points League Points
  Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Total Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Bonus Rnd 3 Total
Hatfield 366 358 320 1044 8 8 20 16 52
Camden Swiss Cottage 362 371 292 1025 8 8 20 14 50
teamipswich 355 358 284 997 8 8 20 12 48
Ealing 311 328 255 894 7 7 20 10 44
UEA City of Norwich 302 341 225 868 7 7 20 8 42
Romford Town 302 298 167 767 6 7 20 6 39
Shiverers 248 254 134 636 6 6 20 4 36
Watford 266 230 119 615 7 6 20 2 35
Greenwich Bor.Mar 248 242 270 760 6 6 10 8 30
Edmonton Phoenix 226 233 255 714 5 5 10 7 27
Wandsworth 247 219 236 702 5 5 10 6 26
Colchester 216 228 227 671 5 5 10 5 25
Bishops Stortford 174 197 211 582 4 4 10 4 22
Teddington 181 196 204 581 4 3 10 3 20
Hoddesdon 179 182 199 560 3 4 10 2 19
Harrow & Wealdstone 194 179 184 557 3 4 10 1 18
Anaconda 161 179 269 609 3 3   7 13
Hemel Hempstead 152 166 285 603 2 2   8 12
Griffins of Enfield 156 156 262 574 2 3   6 11
Runnymede 199 160 234 593 4 2   4 10
Sutton & Cheam 117 148 240 505 1 2   5 8
City of St Albans 140 141 214 495 1 1   3 5
Bexley 177 122 177 476 2 1   2 5
Southwark Aquatics 0 0 0 0 0 0   0 0


National Swimming League Round One Results
National Swimming League Round Three Results

National Age Group Championships Long Course
July 2009

Male/Female Stroke/Distance Swimmer Time Placing
Male 400M Free Jack Spence 4:26:39 32nd
Male 200M Back Louis Mayhew 2:25:05 24th
Male 200M Back Jack Spence 2:18:59 14th
Male 800M Free Jack Spence 8:58:78 26th

PBs in red

HERTFORDSHIRE  SWIMMING LEAGUE

Peanuts League 2010

Division 1
LEAGUE POINTS GALA POINTS
Club R1 R2 R3 Bonus Total R1 R2 R3 Total
Hemel Hempstead 6       6 122.5     122.5
Hatfield 6       6 133     133
Stevenage A 5       5 143     143
Bishops Stortford 5       5 147     147
Harpenden 4       4 158     158
Potters Bar 4       4 174     174
Hertford 3       3 169     169
Berkhamsted Barracudas 3       3 186     186
Watford A 2       2 199     199
Cheshunt 2       2 208.5     208.5
Berkhamsted Sports Centre 1       1 242     242
Hoddesdon Eels 0       0 230     230
ROUND 1
Club Gala League
Hatfield 133 6
Bishops Stortford (HOSTS) 147 5
Potters Bar 174 4
Berkhamsted Barracudas 186 3
Watford 199 2
Hoddesdon 230 0
 


MAJOR LEAGUE
FOUNDED BY ROY ROGERS IN 1979

Tables

Division 1
LEAGUE POINTS GALA POINTS
Club R1 R2 R3 Bonus Total R1 R2 R3 Total
Hatfield 6 6 12 11 35 75 77.5 76 228.5
Watford 6 6 10 11 33 106.5 105.5 144 356
Bishops Stortford 5 5 8 11 29 141 158 160 459
Harpenden 5 5 4 11 25 163 141.5 219 523.5
Hoddesdon 4 4 6 11 25 167 178.5 204 549.5
Hemel Hempstead 4 4 2 11 21 159.5 153.5 230 543
Stevenage 3 3 12   18 174 166 128 468
Cheshunt 3 2 10   15 205 210 150 565
CoStA 2 3 6   11 185 192 165 542
Hertford 1 1 8   10 214 218 156 588
Berkhamsted Barracudas 2 2 4   8 211 202 172 585
Verulam 1 1 2   4 271 268 274 813
Division 2
LEAGUE POINTS GALA POINTS
Club R1 R2 R3 Bonus Total R1 R2 R3 Total
Hertsmere Flyers 6 6 12 11 35 93 101 118 312
Berkhamsted Sports Centre 5 5 10 11 31 139 151 153.5 443.5
Stevenage 6 6 8 11 31 132 139.5 182 453.5
Ware 4 4 6 11 25 141 153 190 484
Bushey 5 5 4 11 25 167 144.5 197 508.5
Potters Bar 4 3 2 11 20 181 172 198.5 551.5
Hemel Hempstead 3 3 12   18 184 164 121 469
Watford 3 2 10   15 181 200 139 520
Tring 2 4 8   14 191 170 140 501
Broxbourne 1 2 6   9 226 214 184 624
Letchworth 2 1 4   7 217 231 214 662
Buntingford 1 1 2   4 241 251 248 740

 

Reports 2009 Cont here

HOME