HOME

Gala Results for 1999

Speedo League Round Three 4th December 1999, Borehamwood
White Oak SC Open Meet 28th November 1999, Gillingham
Hitchin Open Meet 27th November 1999, Hitchin
Novice Gala Watford, 14th November 1999
Herts 1999 Development Meet 20th November 1999, Borehamwood
Speedo League Round Two 13th November 1999, Hemel Hempstead
National Masters Championships Sheffield, 23rd-24th October 1999
Speedo League Round One 9th October 1999, Potters Bar
Leicester Penguins SC Open Meet Leicester, 3rd October 1999
C/Novice Gala 3rd October 1999, Bill Everett Centre, Watford
Luton "B" Grade Gala 2nd October 1999
Sutton Coldfield Triple "S" Open Meet Birmingham, 19th September 1999
Lincoln Vulcans Open Age Group Meet Lincoln, 18th September 1999
Milton Keynes & District Junior League Stoke Mandeville, 18th September 1999
"C" Grade Gala,  11th September Central Pool , Watford
City of Canterbury Open Meet Canterbury, 4th September 1999
THE GREAT EASTERN OPEN MEET Lowestoft, 28th-29th  August 1999
Bishops Stortford Open Meet,  17 July 1999
Junior League, 10th July 1999,Wellingborough
Derby B Grade Meet,  10th July 1999
Sport for All Gala Watford Central Pool, 19th June 1999
Barnet Copthall "The Last Chance Meet" 11th-13th June 1999
Novice Gala,  13th June 1999 Bill Everett Centre, Watford
Milton Keynes and District Junior League Round 1, Luton, 12th June 1999
Exeter Open Meet 29th-30th May 1999
Killerwhales Open Meet 22nd-23rd May 1999
Windsor Swimming Club Open Meet Saturday 15th May 1999
Southern Counties,  15th May 1999 Crystal Palace
Watford Festival Gala 8th May 1999
Novice Gala 18th April 1999

Speedo League Round Three
4th December 1999, Borehamwood
(25  meter pool)

1st Wandsworth 207; 2nd Potters Bar "A" 199; =3rd Watford 181; =3rd Chelmsford 181; 5th Clacton-on-Sea 179; 6th Enfield Griffins"B" 80:

Watford Individual Winners

Girls
Open 100m Breast, S Blackwell, 1.27.12
13/U 100m Back, H Duncan, 1.16.91
13/U 100m Fly, H Duncan, 1.18.03
Boys
Open IM 200m, A Allum, 2.26.74
Open 100m Back, L Portingale, 1.05.34
15/U 100m Free, P Gooding, 1.01.06
13/U 100m Free, M Gooding, 1.05.82

White Oak SC Open Meet
28th November 1999, Gillingham
(25  meter pool)

M Ponsford Boys 10 yr  50m Breast 47.67 6th
" " 50m Free. 39.79  18th
N Ponsford Girls 13/14 yrs  100m Free 1.35.17 49th
" " 100mBreast 1.47.18 41st

Hitchin Open Meet
27th November 1999, Hitchin
(25  meter pool)

NAME AGE AGE GROUP EVENT TIME PLACE
Peter Gooding 15 15+ 50m Open Free 27.10 5th
" " " 100m Breaststroke 1.16.56 6th
" " " 100m Butterfly 1.09.81 9th
" " " 100m IM 1.09.72 6th
" " " 100m Freestyle 1.01.47 10th
Marc Gooding 13 13/14 50m Open Free 29.39 6th
" " " 100m Butterfly 1.17.24 10th
" " " 100m IM 1.25.22 16th
" " " 100m Freestyle 1.05.64 10th
Paul Gooding 10 10 50m Backstroke 47.92 19th
" " " 50m Freestyle 34.00 1st
" " " 100m IM 1.32.14 4th
" " " 50m Breastroke 45.83 2nd
" " " 50m Butterfly 46.17 8th
Hayley Duncan 13 13/14 100m IM 1.18.95 9th
" " " 100m Butterfly 1.17.56 5th
" " " 100m Backstroke 1.16.11 4th
" " " 100m Freestyle 1.09.88 12th
Mark Ponsford 10 10 50m Backstroke 49.89 23rd
" " " 50m Freestyle 39.69 18th
" " " 100m IM 1.43.31 12th
" " " 50m Breastroke 48.53 8th
Nicola Ponsford 13 13/14 100m IM 1.45.34 27th
" " " 100m Breaststroke 1.45.41 23rd
" " " 100m Backstroke 1.45.00 21st
" " " 100m Freestyle 134.07 28th
Ben Dollard 12 12 50m Backstroke 37.67 7th
" " " 50m Freestyle 31.74 6th
" " " 50m Butterfly 35.28 2nd
Andrew Allum 25 15+ 50m Freestyle 27.30 6th
" " " 100m Breastroke 1.21.47 11th
" " " 100m Butterfly 1.07.37 7th
" " " 100m IM 1.09.91 7th
Amanda Weller 14 13/14 100m Breastroke 1.32.26 13th
" " " 100m IM 1.22.27 14th
" " " 100m Freestyle 1.12.22 19th

Novice Gala
Watford, 14th November 1999
(25  meter pool)

1st Aquabats 68; 2nd Bushey 77; 3rd Watford 82;

Watford Individual Winners
Boys

U/12 2L Free, T Judge, 39.02
U/10 1L Back, N Murkin, 22.91

Herts 1999 Development Meet
20th November 1999, Borehamwood
(25  meter pool)

G Braham Girls 10 yrs 25m Fly 16.97 1st
G Braham "  " 25m Breast 23.43 31st
G Braham "  " 25m Free 18.76 20th
G Braham "  " 25m Back 23.97 19th
G White Boys10 yrs 25m Back 20.94 3rd
G White "  " 25m Free 17.98 8th
G White "  " 25m Fly 25.07 12th
S Carter "  " "  " 24.12 19th
S Carter "  " 25mFree 20.03 22nd
S Carter "  " 25m Breast 28.34 24th
P Blackwell Boys 11 yrs 50m Free 28.60 7th
P Blackwell "  " 50m Breast 57.54 19th
D Healey Girls12 yrs 50m Breast 55.77 14th
D Healey "  " 50m Free 41.29 12th

Speedo League Round Two
13th November 1999, Hemel Hempstead
(25  meter pool)

1st Ealing 212; 2nd Tring 204; 3rd Enfield 186; 4th Potters Bar 148; 5th Wandsworth 144; 6th Watford 144:

Watford Individual Winners

Girls
13/U 100m Back, H Duncan, 1.15.54
Boys
Open Back 100m, A Allum, 1.07.35

National Masters Championships
Sheffield, 23rd-24th October 1999
(50  meter pool)

Andrew Allum's results, 25-29 years age group.

Event Time Position Split
50m Back 29.86 4th .
100m Back 1.04.82 4th 31.16
50m Free 26.80 10th .
50m Fly 28.88 15th .
100m Fly 1.05.80 10th 29.46
200m Fly 2.40.32 2nd 1.12.96

Speedo League Round One
9th October 1999, Potters Bar
(25  meter pool)

1st Sutton & Cheam 213; 2nd Watford 209; 3rd Epping Forest 208; 4th Anaconda 182; 5th Seven Islands 114; 6th Potters Bar B 96:

Watford Individual Winners
Boys
Open Fly 100m, A Allum, 1.04.77
U15 Fly 100m, P Gooding, 1.11.06
Open Back 100m, L Portingale, 1.04.84
U15 Free 100m, P Gooding, 1.02.44
10-11 Free 50m, A Wright, 36.77

Leicester Penguins SC Open Meet
Leicester, 3rd October 1999
(25 meter pool)
Position in own age in brackets

Name Age Distance Stroke Time Pos
Hayley Duncan 12/13 100m Back 1.14.87 4th (4th)
Hayley Duncan 12/13 100m IM 1.19.98 18th (14th)
Hayley Duncan 12/13 100m Fly 1.17.29 5th (5th)
Hayley Duncan 12/13 100m Free 1.08.27 13th (11th)
Amanda Weller 14/15 100m Back 1.22.19 19th (11th)
Amanda Weller 14/15 100m Breast 1.32.26 12th (8th)
Amanda Weller 14/15 100m Free 1.13.83 28th (14th)
Peter Gooding 14/15 100m Free 1.02.83 17th (11th)

C/Novice Gala
3rd October 1999, Bill Everett Centre, Watford
(25  meter pool)

1st Watford 58; 2nd Wellingborough 81; 3rd Tring 105:

Watford Individual Winners

Girls
U12 2L Free, J Burrows, 40.91
U11 1L Back, G Braham, 23.59
U11 1L Fly, G Braham, 23.08
U10 1L Breast, J Hodgson, 27.00
U11 1L Breast, M Forester, 26.79
U10 1L Free, N Carter, 21.16
U12 2L Breast, A Bains, 1.00.64
U10 1L Back, E Ginty, 26.17
Boys
U12 2L Free, N Ginty, 35.59
U10 1L Fly, L Elvie, 24.21
U10 1L Breast, G Rogers, 26.45
U12 2L Back, N Ginty, 49.40
U11 1L Breast, D White, 23.69
U10 1L Free, N Murkin, 21.24
U12 1L Fly, N Ginty, 20.45

Luton "B" Grade Gala
2nd October 1999
(33 1/3  meter pool)

1st Flitwick 144; 2nd Luton 135 ; 3rd Verulam 110; 4th Watford 96

Winners

Boys
3L Back, L Portingale, 1.06.35
Boys Open 3L Fly, A Allum, 1.05.90
Boys 15/U 3L Free, P Gooding, 1.03.41
Teams
Boys 4x1 Open Medley Team, 1.18.92
Boys 4x1 13/U Medley Team, 1.34.94
Boys 4x111/U Free Team, 1.32.26

Sutton Coldfield Triple "S" Open Meet
Birmingham, 19th September 1999
(25 meter pool)

Name Age Distance Stroke Time Pos
Paul Gooding 10yrs 50m Backstroke 48.07 15th
Paul Gooding 10yrs 100m IM 1.36.43 18th
Paul Gooding 10yrs 50m Free 35.57 4th
Paul Gooding 10yrs 50m Breastroke 46.94 5th
Marc Gooding 12/13 yrs 100m Free 1.06.56 8th
Marc Gooding 12/13yrs 100m Butterfly 1.20.73 8th
Marc Gooding 12/13yrs 100m IM 1.23.74 16th
Hayley Duncan 12/13yrs 100m Free 1.11.36 10th
Hayley Duncan open 100m IM 1.20.80 6th
Hayley Duncan 12/13yrs 100m Backstroke 1.16.97 2nd
Hayley Duncan 12/13yrs 100m IM 1.18.83    7th

Lincoln Vulcans Open Age Group Meet
Lincoln, 18th September 1999
(25 meter pool)

Name Age Distance Stroke Heat Pos Final Pos
Paul Gooding 10yrs 50m Backstroke 49.4 22nd . .
Paul Gooding 10yrs 50m Butterfly 52.54 23rd . .
Paul Gooding 10yrs 50m Free 35.37 7th . 1st Res
Paul Gooding 10yrs 50m Breastroke 46.35 9th . .
Marc Gooding 12yrs 100m Free 1.07.60 . 1.06.55 2nd
Marc Gooding 12yrs 100m Butterfly 1.22.18 . 1.21.45 6th
Marc Gooding 12yrs 100m Backstroke 1.34.18 16th . .
Hayley Duncan 13yrs 100m Free 1.09.5 7th . 1st Res
Hayley Duncan 13yrs 100m Butterfly 1.19.45 4th 1.21.76 5th
Hayley Duncan 13yrs 100m Backstroke 1.17.10 3rd 1.18.07 3rd

Milton Keynes & District Junior League
Stoke Mandeville, 18th September 1999
(25 meter pool)

1st= Houghton Regis 121; 1st= Watford 121; 3rd Aylesbury 91; 4th Leighton Buzzard 81:

Watford Winners

Girls
12/U 2L Back, J Burrows, 47.05
Boys
10 yrs 2L Free, G White, 39.91
Boys 12/U 2L Back, A Collins, 40.63
Boys 12/U 2L Fly, B Dollard, 36.28
Boys 12/U 2L Back, L Rogers, 45.66
Boys 12/U 2L Free, B Dollard, 33.08
Boys 10 yrs 2L Back, T Rose, 48.45
Boys 11/U 2L Free, A Wright, 37.70

Teams
Boys 11/U Medley, M Cuthbert, A Wright, L Rogers, B Wright,
Boys 9 yrs Medley, A Dawson, N Toothill, C James, E Elvie
Boys 11/U Free, L Rogers, B Wright, A Wright, M Cuthbert,
Boys 10/U Medley, M Toothill, M Ponsford, T Rose, G White,
Boys 9 yrs Free, M Toothill, C James, A Dawson, E Elvie,
Boys 10/U Free, M Ponsford, E Elvie, G White, T Rose,
Boys 12/U Free, B Dollard, L Rogers, M Cuthbert, A Collins,
Boys 12/U Medley, A Collins, L Rogers, B Dollard, M Cuthbert

"C" Grade Gala
11th September, Central Pool , Watford

(33 1/3 yard pool)

1 Newport Pagnall 69; 2 Stevenage 102; 3 Watford 122; 4 Bushey 143; 5 Ware 166; 6 Kings Langley 189:

Watford Winners

Boys
U12 Boys 1L Fly, L Rogers 22.34.
U14 Boys 1L Fly, B Dollard 20.12
U16 Boys 2L Back, J Beardsworth 45.68
U14 Boys 2L Free, M Gooding 38.18
Teams
U12 Boys Free Team 1.25.28 (A Wright, B Wright, T Judge, L Rogers)
U12 Boys Medley Team 1.42.84 (A Wright, B Wright, P Gooding, L Rogers)
U14 Boys Team, Medley 1.28.56, Free 1.17.09 (A Collins, B Dollard, M Gooding, M Thomas) 

City of Canterbury Open Meet
Canterbury, 4th September 1999
(25 meter pool, manual timing)

Event Name Age Heat Position Final Position
50m Backstroke Mark Ponsford 10yrs 52.42 4th . .
50m Backstroke Paul Gooding 10yrs 47.31 4th . .
100m Backstroke Adam Collins 12yrs 1.28.96 6th . 2nd Res
100m Backstroke Ben Dollard 12yrs 1.26.06 1st 1.27.41 6th
100m Backstroke Nicola Ponsford 13yrs 1.49.01 4th . .
100m Backstroke Louise Collins 13yrs 1.26.77 4th . .
100 Backstroke Matthew Ginty 13yrs 1.20.15 6th 1.20.68 5th
100 Backstroke Hayley Duncan 13yrs 1.16.29 1st 1.16.94 2nd
100m Backstroke Katie Kent 15yrs . SF 1.20.11 5th
100m Backstroke Lee Portingale 16+ 1.12.14 2nd 1.03.61 1st
50m Breastroke Paul Gooding 10yrs 47.22 4th 47.35 5th
50m Breastroke Mark Ponsford 10yrs 50.70 3rd . .
100m Breastroke Mark Cuthbert 11yrs 1.39.26 2nd 1.39.55 2nd
100m Breastroke Matthew Ginty 13yrs 1.29.38 3rd 1.30.80 4th
100m Breastroke Hayley Duncan 13yrs 1.36.02 6th . 1st Res
100m Breastroke Nicola Ponsford 13yrs 1.49.25 5th . .
100m Breastroke Amanda Weller 14yrs 1.31.97 1st 1.34.57 6th
100m Breastroke Peter Gooding 15yrs SF 1.18.46 2nd
50m Butterfly Paul Gooding 10yrs 52.38 5th . .
100m Butterfly Nicholas Ginty 11yrs 1.47.05 3rd 1.48.99 6th
100m Butterfly Adam Collins 12yrs 1.35.60 5th 1.36.50 5th
100m Butterfly Ben Dollard 12yrs 1.26.82 3rd 1.26.68 4th
100m Butterfly Hayley Duncan 13yrs 1.19.36 4th 1.20.71 5th
100m Butterfly Jessica Turnbull 13yrs 1.37.98 5th
100m Butterfly Marc Gooding 13yrs 1.23.84 5th 1.22.31 6th
100m Butterfly Nicola Ponsford 13yrs 2.01.63 4th . .
100m Butterfly Peter Gooding 15yrs . SF 1.09.83 2nd
100m Butterfly Adam Bowden 16+ 1.08.62 3rd 1.08.71 3rd
50m Freestyle Paul Gooding 10 yrs 34.81 5th 34.70 3rd
50m Freestyle Mark Ponsford 10yrs 40.11 4th . .
100m Freestyle Mark Cuthbert 11yrs 1.18.90 5th 1.17.96 5th
100m Freestyle Adam Collins 12yrs 1.17.43 5th . .
100m Freestyle Ben Dollard 12yrs 1.10.54 4th 1.12.31 5th
100m Freestyle Nicola Ponsford 13yrs 1.35.35 5th . .
100m Freestyle Louise Collins 13yrs 1.24.57 3rd  . .
100m Freestyle Jessica Turnbull 13yrs 1.16.00 4th . .
100m Freestyle Hayley Duncan 13yrs 1.11.12 2nd . 1st Res
100m Freestyle Marc Gooding 13yrs 1.08.76 4th 1.09.38 6th
100m Freestyle Amanda Weller 14yrs 1.13.41 2nd
100m Freestyle Katie Kent 15yrs 1.12.11 2nd 1.12.38 6th
100m Freestyle Pete Gooding 15yrs . S/F 59.19 2nd
100m Freestyle Adam Bowden 16+ 1.00.32 1st 59.04 3rd

THE GREAT EASTERN OPEN MEET
Lowestoft, 28th-29th  August 1999
(25 meter pool, age on day meet, manual timing)

EVENT

NAME

AGE

HEAT

POSITION

FINAL

POSITION

100M BACK

HAYLEY DUNCAN

GIRLS 13YRS

1.18.80

4TH

1.17.52

3RD

100M FLY

HAYLEY DUNCAN

GIRLS 13YRS

1.20.31

4TH

1.19.58

4TH

100M FREE

HAYLEY DUNCAN

GIRLS 13YRS

1.10.54

6TH

1.10.53

5TH

4 X 50 I.M 

HAYLEY DUNCAN

GIRLS 13YRS

2.52.26

HDW

.

6TH

4 X 50 I.M 

HAYLEY DUNCAN

LADIES OPEN

2.52.50 HDW . 10TH

100M FLY

HAYLEY DUNCAN

LADIES OPEN

1.20.08

7TH

.

.

50M BREAST

PAUL GOODING

BOYS 10YRS

46.76

6TH

46.20

5TH

50M FREE

PAUL GOODING

BOYS 10YRS

34.45

4TH

34.83

6TH

4 X 25 I.M. HDW

PAUL GOODING

BOYS 10YRS

1.34.44

HDW

.

10TH

50M BACK

PAUL GOODING

BOYS 10YRS

47.07

22ND

.

.

100M FREE

MARC GOODING

BOYS 12YRS

1.08.34

1ST

1.07.06

1ST

100M FLY

MARC GOODING

BOYS 12YRS

1.19.70

2ND

1.20.68

3RD

4 X 50 I.M 

MARC GOODING

BOYS 12YRS

3.03.09

HDW

.

4TH

100M BREAST

PETER GOODING

BOYS 15YRS

1.18.16

2ND

1.17.06

2ND

4 X 50 I.M

PETER GOODING

BOYS 15YRS

2.37.32

HDW

.

6TH

100M BREAST

PETER GOODING

MEN'S OPEN

1.18.04

7TH

.

.

50M FREE

PETER GOODING

MEN'S OPEN

27.90

10TH

.

.

100M FREE

PETER GOODING

BOYS 15YRS

1.02.04

8TH

.

.

Bishops Stortford Open Meet, 17 July 1999
(25 meter pool)

EVENT

NAME

AGE

HEAT POS

HEAT TIME

FINAL POS

FINAL TIME

BOYS 50M FREE

PAUL GOODING

89

5TH

36.32

3RD

35.58

"

BEN DOLLARD

87

2ND

31.54

2ND

30.80

"

MARC GOODING

86

6TH

30.79

6TH

31.62

GIRLS 50M BREAST

ANISA JAMAL

88

15TH

48.94

.

.

BOYS 50M BUTTERFLY

PAUL GOODING

89

8TH

55.31

.

.

"

BEN DOLLARD

87

1ST

35.06

2ND

34.12

"

MARC GOODING

86

4TH

36.88

4TH

36.84

GIRLS 50M BACK

ANISA JAMAL

88

19TH

45.99

.

.

BOYS 100 MEDLEY 

PAUL GOODING

89

HDW

1.39.28

5TH

.

"

BEN DOLLARD

87

5TH

1.22.86

.

.

"

MARC GOODING

86

6TH

1.26.76

.

.

GIRLS 50M FREE

ANISA JAMAL

88

4TH

33.69

6TH

34.53

BOYS 50M BREAST

PAUL GOODING

89

5TH

47.66

5TH

47.56

"

BEN DOLLARD

87

15TH

48.12

.

.

GIRLS 50M FLY

ANISA JAMAL

88

12TH

42.81

.

.

BOYS 50M BACK

PAUL GOODING

89

6TH

48.22

6TH

49.05

" BEN DOLLARD 87 5TH 37.62 5TH 37.57
GIRLS 100M IM

ANISA JAMAL

88

HDW

TBA

TBA

.

Junior League, 10th July 1999,Wellingborough
(25 meter pool)

1st Wellingborough 189; 2nd Luton 180; 3rd Daventry Dolphins 165; 4th Leighton Buzzard 140; 5th Watford 129.

Watford winners
Girls
K Cuthbert, 10 yrs 1L Fly, 21.55
Boys
P Gooding, 10yrs 2L Free, 35.66
A Collins, 12/U 2L Back, 39.92
B Dollard, 12/U 2L Fly, 35.35
 Teams
10/U 4x1 Medley Relay, G White, M Ponsford, T Rose, P Gooding, 1.22.06
12/U 4x1 Medley Relay, A Collins, L Rogers, B Dollard, M Cuthbert, 1.14.02

Bishops Stortford Open Meet, 17 July 1999
(25 meter pool)

EVENT

NAME

AGE

HEAT POS

HEAT TIME

FINAL POS

FINAL TIME

BOYS 50M FREE

PAUL GOODING

89

5TH

36.32

3RD

35.58

"

BEN DOLLARD

87

2ND

31.54

2ND

30.80

"

MARC GOODING

86

6TH

30.79

6TH

31.62

GIRLS 50M BREAST

ANISA JAMAL

88

15TH

48.94

.

.

BOYS 50M BUTTERFLY

PAUL GOODING

89

8TH

55.31

.

.

"

BEN DOLLARD

87

1ST

35.06

2ND

34.12

"

MARC GOODING

86

4TH

36.88

4TH

36.84

GIRLS 50M BACK

ANISA JAMAL

88

19TH

45.99

.

.

BOYS 100 MEDLEY 

PAUL GOODING

89

HDW

1.39.28

5TH

.

"

BEN DOLLARD

87

5TH

1.22.86

.

.

"

MARC GOODING

86

6TH

1.26.76

.

.

GIRLS 50M FREE

ANISA JAMAL

88

4TH

33.69

6TH

34.53

BOYS 50M BREAST

PAUL GOODING

89

5TH

47.66

5TH

47.56

"

BEN DOLLARD

87

15TH

48.12

.

.

GIRLS 50M FLY

ANISA JAMAL

88

12TH

42.81

.

.

BOYS 50M BACK

PAUL GOODING

89

6TH

48.22

6TH

49.05

" BEN DOLLARD 87 5TH 37.62 5TH 37.57
GIRLS 100M IM

ANISA JAMAL

88

HDW

TBA

TBA

.

Junior League, 10th July 1999,Wellingborough
(25 meter pool)

1st Wellingborough 189; 2nd Luton 180; 3rd Daventry Dolphins 165; 4th Leighton Buzzard 140; 5th Watford 129.

Watford winners
Girls
K Cuthbert, 10 yrs 1L Fly, 21.55
Boys
P Gooding, 10yrs 2L Free, 35.66
A Collins, 12/U 2L Back, 39.92
B Dollard, 12/U 2L Fly, 35.35
 Teams
10/U 4x1 Medley Relay, G White, M Ponsford, T Rose, P Gooding, 1.22.06
12/U 4x1 Medley Relay, A Collins, L Rogers, B Dollard, M Cuthbert, 1.14.02

Derby B Grade Meet, 10th July 1999
(25 meter pool)

Name

Dis

Stroke

Time

Pos

C Rogers

100m

Breastroke

1.35.45

7th

C Rogers

100m

Freestyle

1.22.35

14th

C Rogers

100m

Butterfly

1.26.21

6th

S Willer

100m

Breastroke

1.32.92

6th

S Willer

100m

IM

1.20.01

3rd

S Willer

100m

Freestyle

1.11.78

6th

T Rogers

100m

Freestyle

1.15.23

14th

T Rogers

100m

I.M.

1.30.80

20th

T Rogers

100m

Breastroke

1.34.82

13th

A Weller

100m

Freestyle

1.11.28

5th

A Weller

100m

IM

1.23.71

4th

A Weller

100m

Backstroke

1.21.73

10th

A Weller

100m

Breastroke

1.28.47

4th

K Kent

100m

Backstroke

1.17.82

2nd

K Kent

100m

IM

1.21.97

5th

K Kent

100m

Freestyle

1.10.87

4th

C Willer

100m

Butterfly

1.22.04

4th

C Willer

100m

Freestyle

1.08.55

3rd

Sport for All Gala
Watford Central Pool, 19th June 1999
(33 1/3 yard pool)

1st Watford 99; 2nd Bishops Stortford 117; 3rd Feltham 141; 4th Stevenage 161; 5th Aquabats 185; 6th Borehamwood 236:

Watford winners

Girls
S Blackwell, Open 2L Breast, 50.75
H Duncan, U 15 2L Fly, 44.78
H Duncan, U15 4x1 IM, 1.40.21
Boys
A Collins, U13 2L Back, 49.84
A Bowden, Open 2L Free, 33.21
A Bowden, Open 2L Fly, 37.81
L Portingale, Open 2L Back, 37.25
M Gooding, U15 2L Free,  38.78
P Gooding, Open 4x1IM, 1.27.44
P Gooding, Open 2L breast, 43.90
B Dollard, U13 2L Fly, 45.34
B Dollard, U13 2L Free, 40.96
J Beardsworth, U15 4x1.IM, 1.38.43
Teams
U15 Mixed 4x1 Medley , H Duncan, E Fitzgerald, M Gooding, M Thomas, 1.24.56
Open Mixed 4x1 Breast , S Forester, C Rogers, S Blackwell, P Gooding, 1.28.12
U15 Mixed 4x1 Free, M Thomas, T Rogers, A Weller, M Gooding, 1.15.78
Open Mixed 4x1 Medley, S Forester, S Blackwell, L Portingale, K Cox, 1.20.34
U13 Mixed 4x1 Medley, K Cuthbert, S Kirk, B Dollard, M Cuthbert, 1.39.34
U15 Mixed 4x1 Breast, E Fitzgerald, M Thomas, T Rogers, J Beardsworth, 1.38.46
Open Mixed 4x1 Fly, P Gooding, C Rogers, C Willer, L Portingale, 1.16.03
U15 4x1 Fly , A Weller, J Beardsworth, M Gooding, H Duncan, 1.27.28
Open Mixed 4x1 free, P Gooding, K Cox, S Willer, A Bowden, 1.08.50

Barnet Copthall "The Last Chance Meet"
11th-13th June 1999
(25 meter pool)

Name Event Time Position .
Hayley Duncan Girls 86 50m Back 35.86 2nd  PB
Hayley Duncan Girls 86 100m Back 1.16.51 4th .
Peter Gooding Boys 84 100m Breast 1.16.23 9th PB  CR
Peter Gooding Boys 84 100m Free 1.00.02 12th .
Peter Gooding Boys 84 50m Fly 29.94 3rd  PB  CR
Peter Gooding Boys 84 50m free 27.84 5th PB

 PB = Personal best time
CR = New Club Record
 

Novice Gala, 13th June 1999
Bill Everett Centre, Watford
(25 meter pool)

1st Modernian 75 pts; 2nd Watford 80 pts; 3rd Aquabats 97 pts:
Watford Winners

 T Rose, Boys U12 2L Back, 46.62
E Elvie, Boys U10 1L Fly, 24.80
   T Rose, Boys U12 1L Fly, 20.31
N Jamal, Girls U10 1L Breast, 28.51
D White, Boys U10 1L Breast, 25.31
L Collins, Girls U14 2L Back, 42.78
S Finch, Girls U10 1L Free, 20.52
J Turnbull, Girls U14 2L Fly, 42.14
M Thomas, U14 2L Breast, 47.14
Winning Teams
Boys U10 4x1 Free, N Murkin, A Dawson, D White, E Elvie.
Boys U12 4x1 Medley, A Dawson, E Elvie, T Rose, G White.

Milton Keynes and District Junior League
Round1, Luton, 12th June 1999
(33 1/3 M Pool)

1st St Ives 132 pts; 2nd Wellingborough 121 pts; 3rd Watford / Daventry 112 pts; 5th Luton 110 pts:

Watford Winners
Girls
K Cuthbert, 10yrs 2L Free 54.06
K Cuthbert, 10yrs 2L Fly 31.02
Boys
P Gooding, 10yrs 2L Breast 1.06.94
B Dollard, 12/u 2L Fly 49.42
T Rose, 10yrs 2L Fly 26.87
Girls Team winners
9 yrs Medley Relay, N Carter, N Jamal, Y Dollard, S Arthur
Boys Team winners
9 yrs Medley Relay, M Toothill, G Rogers,  C James, M Cuthbert.
9 yrs Free Relay, E Elvie, M Toothill, G Rogers, C James
12/u Free Relay, B Dollard, L Rogers, M Cuthbert, A Collins

Exeter Open Meet
29th-30th May 1999
(25 meter pool)
The place of the swimmer in own age group is in brackets.
Many thanks to Exeter Swimming Club for another well run meet.

NAME

AGE

EVENT

TIME

POSITION

.

Sarah Willer

1980

GIRLS 17/OVER 100M Breast

1.30.05

11th

.

Paul Gooding

1989

BOYS 10 YEARS 50M Free

35.70

6th

FINAL

Mark Ponsford

1989

BOYS 10 YEARS 50M Free

41.75

20th

.

Adam Collins

1987

BOYS 11/12YRS 100M Back

1.26.17

18th

.

Claire Willer

1983

GIRLS 15/16YRS 100M Fly

1.18.83

10th

.

Peter Gooding

1984

BOYS 15/16 100M Fly

1.11.65

17th

.

Hayley Duncan

1986

LADIES OPEN 200M Free

2.32.58

23rd (1st)

.

Claire Willer

1983

LADIES OPEN 200M Free

2.33.71

24th (7th)

.

Sarah Willer

1980

LADIES OPEN 200M Free

2.39.67

27th

.

John Beardsworth

1985

BOYS 13/14 YRS 100M Free

1.04.7

10th

.

Marc Gooding

1986

BOYS 13/14 YRS 100M Free

1.09.34

23rd

.

Hayley Duncan

1986

GIRLS 13/14YRS 100M Free

1.11.23

34th (12th)

.

Amanda Weller

1985

GIRLS 13/14YRS 100M Free

1.12.60

40th

.

Jessica Turnbull

1986

GIRLS 13/14YRS 100M Free

1.17.33

62nd (28th)

.

Louise Collins

1986

GIRLS 13/14YRS 100M Free

1.23.83

70th (31st)

.

Adam Collins

1987

BOYS 11/12 YRS 100M Fly

1.35.34

16th

.

Paul Gooding

1989

BOYS 10YRS 50M Breast

48.57

6th

FINAL

Mark Ponsford

1989

BOYS 10YRS 50M Breast

53.60

17th

.

Adam Bowden

1982

BOYS 17YRS OVER 100M Fly

1.09.63

12th

.

Peter Gooding

1984

MEN'S OPEN 200M Free

2.19.69

25th (10th)

.

Adam Collins

1987

BOYS 11/12YRS 100M Free

1.15.91

21st

.

Hayley Duncan

1986

GIRLS 13/14 YRS 100M Back

1.17.41

15th (3rd)

.

Amanda Weller

1985

GIRLS 13/14 YRS 100M Back

1.24.35

38th

.

Louise Collins

1986

GIRLS 13/14 YRS 100M Back

1.31.00

56th (25th)

.

John Beardsworth

1985

BOYS 13/14YRS 100M Back

1.16.06

11th

.

Peter Gooding

1984

BOYS 15/16YRS 100M Breast

1.17.77

14th (7th)

.

Sarah Willer

1980

GIRLS 17/OVER 100M Free

1.10.14

12th

.

Adam Bowden

1982

BOYS 17/OVER 100M Free

1.00.53

12th

.

Lee Portingale

1975

BOYS 17/OVER 100M Free

56.57

3rd

FINAL

Paul Gooding

1989

BOYS 10YRS 25M Fly

21.18

13th

.

Claire Willer

1983

GIRLS 15/16YRS 100M Free

1.09.36

23rd

.

Harriet Beardsworth

1984

GIRLS 15/16YRS 100M Free

1.10.71

27th (21st)

.

Katie Kent

1984

GIRLS 15/16YRS 100M Free

1.10.94

28th (22nd)

.

Peter Gooding

1984

BOYS 15/16YRS 100M Free

1.00.62

12th (7th)

.

Amanda Weller

1985

GIRLS 13/14YRS 100M Breast

1.32.30

22nd

.

John Beardsworth

1985

BOYS 13/14YRS 100M Breast

1.21.77

4th

FINAL

Hayley Duncan

1986

WOMEN'S 200M I.M.

2.50.70

29th (4th)

.

Paul Gooding

1989

BOYS 10YRS 50M Back

48.51

13th

.

Lee Portingale

1975

BOYS 17/ OVER 100M Back

1.03.42

3rd

FINAL

Marc Gooding

1986

BOYS 13/14YRS 100M Fly

1.23.89

16th (6th)

.

Hayley Duncan

1986

GIRLS 13/14YRS 100M Fly

1.18.44

8th (1st)

.

Jessica Turnbull

1986

GIRLS 13/14YRS 100M Fly

1.37.10

30th (13th)

.

Marc Gooding

1986

MEN'S OPEN 50M Free

31.35

50th (3rd)

.

John Beardsworth

1985

MEN'S OPEN 50M Free

29.94

44th

.

Peter Gooding

1984

MEN'S OPEN 50M Free

27.78

27th

.

Adam Bowden

1982

MEN'S OPEN 50M Free

26.69

13th

.

Harriet Beardsworth

1984

LADIES OPEN 50M Free

32.94

47th

.

Amanda Weller

1985

LADIES OPEN 50M Free

33.89

55th

.

Katie Kent

1984

LADIES OPEN 50M Free

33.03

48th

.

Claire Willer

1983

LADIES OPEN 50M Free

31.53

30th

.

Sarah Willer

1980

LADIES OPEN 50M Free

32.04

37th

.

Peter Gooding

1984

MEN'S OPEN 200M IM

BOTTLED IT

Killerwhales Open Meet
22nd-23rd May 1999
(25 meter pool)

Name Year Event Time Pos

Hayley Duncan

1986

Woman's 200m Fly

2.55.17

7TH

Paul Gooding

1989

Men's 100m Breast

1.50.76

18th

Peter Gooding

1984

Men's 100m Breast

1.20.17

6TH

Marc Gooding

1986

Men's 50m Free

30.82

6TH

Peter Gooding

1984

Men's 50m Free

28.10

6TH

Marc Gooding

1986

Men's 100m Fly

1.27.66

13th

Peter Gooding

1984

Men's 100m Fly

1.18.40

10th

Hayley Duncan

1986

Woman's 100m Back

1.16.02

6TH

Katie Kent

1984

Woman's 100m Back

1.19.45

8TH

Hayley Duncan

1984

Woman's 200m Back

2.44.65

6TH

Hayley Duncan

1984

Woman's 100m Fly

1.20.05

5TH

Peter Gooding

1984

Men's 200m I.M.

2.36.33

9TH

Marc Gooding

1986

Men's 100m Free

1.09.04

14TH

Peter Gooding

1984

Men's 100m Free

1.01.93

8TH

Windsor Swimming Club Open Meet
Saturday 15th May 1999
(25 meter pool)

Watford came 10th out of the 30 clubs entered.
Many thanks to Windsor Swimming Club for a very well run meet.

NAME

EVENT

AGE

TIME

PLACE

IN AGE GROUP

Paul Gooding

Boys 10yrs 50m Back

10

47.24

21st

.

Hayley Duncan

Girls 13&14 100m Fly

13

1.19.53

2nd

1st

Marc Gooding

Boys 13 & 14 Fly

13

1.22.67

9th

3rd

Claire Willer

Girls 15 & 16 100m Free

16

1.09.39

11th

3rd

Katie Kent

Girls 15 & 16 100m Free

15

1.10.48

14th

11th

Harriet Beardsworth

Girls 15 & 16 100m Free

15

1.11.64

17th

14th

Peter Gooding

Boys 15 & 16 Free

15

1.01.27

5th

3rd

Paul Gooding

Boys 10yrs 50m Breast

10

47.79

6th

.

John Beardsworth

Boys 13 & 14 100m Free

14

1.06.25

9th

8th

Marc Gooding

Boys 13 & 14 100m Free

15

1.08.77

15th

5th

Katie Kent

Girls 15 & 16 100m Back

15

1.18.06

9th

7th

Hayley Duncan

Girls 13 & 14  100m Free

13

1.10.24

11th

5th

Amanda Weller

Girls 13 & 14  100m Free

14

1.12.97

25th

17th

Paul Gooding

Boys 10 50m Fly

10

52.22

16th

.

Hayley Duncan

Girls 13 & 14  100m Back

13

1.18.21

2nd

2nd

Harriet Beardsworth

Girls 15 & 16  100m Breast

15

1.30.81

6th

4th

Peter Gooding

Boys 15 & 16  100m Breast

15

1.17.39

2nd

2nd

Paul Gooding

Boys 10  50m Free

10

35.9

9th

.

Amanda Weller

Girls 13& 14  100m Breast

14

1.33.45

10th

5th

John Beardsworth

Boys 13 & 14  100m Breast

14

1.21.52

4th

3rd

Peter Gooding

Boys 15 & 16  100m Fly

15

1.15.26

5th

.

Southern Counties, 15th May 1999
Crystal Palace ( 50meter pool )

Boys 10/12 4 x 50 Medley Team
Watford A; Adam Collins, Luke Rogers, Ben Dollard, Alex Wright, 2.42.16
Watford B; Ben Wright, Mark Cuthbert, Nick Ginty, Philip Blackwell, 3.00.94
Boys 10/12 4 x 50 Free Team
Watford A; Mark Cuthbert, Ben Dollard, Luke Rogers, Alex Wright
Watford B; Ben Wright, Adam Collins, Nick Ginty, Philip Blackwell


Well done to all the boys

Watford Festival Gala
8th May 1999
(33 1/3 yard pool)

1st Verulam, 106; 2nd Houghton Regis, 111; 3rd Watford, 130; 4th Modern,158. 

Watford Winners
Boys U11 1L Free, P Gooding, 21.34.
Boys U15 3L Free, M Ginty, 1.02.46.
Boys Open 3L Free, A Bowden, 54.37.
Boys U15 3L Back, J Beardsworth, 1.10.87.
Boys U13 1L Fly, B Dollard, 20.34.
Girls Open 3L Breast, S Blackwell, 1.18.25.
Boys Open 3L Back, A Allum, 59.50.
Girls U15 2L Fly, H Duncan, 45.50.
Boys U15 2L Fly, M Gooding, 46.37.
Teams
Boys Open 4x1 Free Team, P Gooding, A Bowden, A Allum, S Forester.
Boys U11 4x1 Free Team, Paul Gooding, T Rose, G White, M Ponsford.
Boys U15 4x1 Med Team, M Gooding, M Ginty, M Thomas, J Beardsworth.
Boys U13 4x1 Med Team, L Rogers, A Wright, B Dollard, A Collins.
Boys Open 4x1 Free Team, P Gooding, A Bowden, A Allum, S Forester.

Novice Gala
18th April 1999
Bill Everett Centre, Watford
(25 meter pool)
1st Newport Pagnell  56 pts, 2nd Watford 76 pts, 3rd Borehamwood 100 pts

Boys U11 I Length Back, G White 21.44
Boys U11 I Length Fly, T Rose 20.95
Boys U10 1 Length Breast, M Toothill 26.07
Boys U 11 1 Length Breast, M Ponsford 24.54
Boys U10 4x1 Free Team, E Elvie, M Toothill, N Murkin, C James, 1.23.12
Boys U11 4x1 Medley Team, G White, M Ponsford, T Rose, B Fidler, 1.30.35
Boys U10 1Length Free, E Elvie, 20.75
Boys U 11 4x1 Free Team, G White, M Ponsford, B Fidler, T Rose, 1.21.13
Boys U 12 4x1 Free Team, T Judge, P Blackwell, J Harriman, R O'Connor, 1.18.75
Girls U12 2 Length Back, J Burrows, 47.09
Girls U 11 I Length Breast, J Patel, 24.15
Girls U 12 1 Length Fly, A Jamal, 20.28
All 6x1 Squad Team, Y Dollard, J Patel, A Warren, E Elvie, T Rose, T Judge, 2.03.50.

Reading Open Meet, 2/3/4 April 1999
( 25 meter pool )

Name Event Time Position
Katie Kent 100m Back 1.16.99 13th
Katie Kent 50m Free 32.83 21st
Sarah Willer 50m Free 31.16 16th
Claire Willer 50m Free 31.38 17th
Hayley Duncan 100m Back 1.17.23 5th
Hayley Duncan 200m Back 2.44.15 3rd
Hayley Duncan 100m Fly 1.23.05 9th
Marc Gooding 50m Free 32.78 12th
Marc Gooding 100m Fly 1.27.38 5th
Peter Gooding 50m Free 28.19 11th
Peter Gooding 100m Breast 1.18.87 9th
Peter Gooding 100m Free 1.00.79 15th
Lee Portingale 100m Back 1.04.02 6th
Lee Portingale 200m Back 2.21.52 12th

HOME