HOME

2001 Gala Results

Speedo League, Div 2, Round 3
1st December 2001, Hemel Hempstead
(25m pool)

Full Results Click here

Novice Gala
18th November 2001, Bill Everett
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

Speedo League, Div 2, Round 2
10th November 2001, Waltham Forest
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

Speedo League, Div 2, Round 1
13th October 2001, Potters Bar
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

Novice Gala (C)
22nd September 2001, Watford Central
(33 1/3 yard pool)

Full Results Click here

The Great Eastern Open Meet
25th-26th August 2001, Lowestoft
(25m pool, MT)

Name Event Heat Time Place Final Time Place .
Hayley Duncan Open 100m Butterfly 1.16.15 4th 1.15.55 4th .
Hayley Duncan Open 100m Freestyle 1.07.18 7th . . .
Hayley Duncan 15yrs 100m Butterfly 1.18.49 4th 1.15.84 2nd .
Hayley Duncan 15yrs 100m Freestyle 1.09.18 5th 1.07.14 3rd .
Hayley Duncan 15yrs 100m Backstroke 1.17.32 3rd 1.16.04 3rd .
Hayley Duncan Open 4 X 50m IM 2.44.91 6th H.D.W . .
Hayley Duncan 15yrs 4 X 50m IM 2.45.45 2nd H.D.W .   .
Stu Duncan (47) Over 30 50m Freestyle 33.24 10th Butterfly with slightly unconventional tumble turn
Peter Gooding Open 100m Butterfly 1.05.39 4th 1.04.81 3rd .
Peter Gooding Open 100m Freestyle 1.00.11 12th . . .
Peter Gooding Open 50m Free 26.9 7th . . .
Peter Gooding Open 100m Breaststroke 1.16.39 2nd 1.13.64 1st .
Marc Gooding 14yrs 100m Breast 1.37.52 8th . . .
Marc Gooding 14yrs 100m butterfly 1.12.71 1st 1.12.46 3rd .
Marc Gooding Open 50M Freestyle 27.18 10th . . .
Marc Gooding 14yrs 100m Freestyle 1.03.40 4th 59.95 2nd .
Marc Gooding 14yrs 100m Backstroke . S/F 1.24.17 6th .
Marc Gooding 14yrs 4 X 50m IM 2.44.73 6th H.D.W . .
Paul Gooding 11yrs  50m Freestyle 30.58 1st 30.38 1st .
Paul Gooding 11yrs 50m Backstroke 42.44 14th . . .
Paul Gooding 11yrs 50m Breaststroke 41.43 2nd 40.30 2nd PB
Paul Gooding 11yrs 50m Butterfly 34.72 2nd 33.98 1st PB
Paul Gooding 11yrs 4.25m IM 1.20.12 2nd H.D.W . PB
Paul Gooding Open 100m Freestyle 1.08.27 22nd . . .
Paul Gooding Open 50m Freestyle 31.7 34th . . .
"Mummy's little soldiers" 4 x 25m freestyle relay 52.96 5th . . .
Peter Gooding Open "" "" "" . . .
Marc Gooding "" "" "" "" . . .
Paul Gooding "" "" "" "" . . .
Stu Duncan "" "" "" "" . . .
Cheshunt SC 12yr/13yr 4x 25 freestyle relay 56.44 2nd Who? Yes they had to pinch Paul to swim in there team.

Peanuts League Round Three
7th July 2001, Hitchin
(25m pool)

Full Results Click here

Centenary Sprint Gala
16th June 2001, Watford Central
(33 1/3 Yard pool, MT)

Full Results Team A  Team B

Peanuts League Round Two
9th June 2001, Borehamwood
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

Peanuts League Round One
12th May 2001, Potters Bar
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

Novice Gala
29th April 2001, Watford
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

Reading Easter Open Meet
13th-15th April 2001, Reading
(25m pool, ET)

Name Age Group Event Heat Time Place Final time Place
Joanna Burrows 13y 50m Back 37.21 11th . H.D.W
Ben Dollard 14y " " 33.20 12th . " "
Lee Portingale 16/over " " 30.21 10th . " "
Joanna Burrows 13y 50m Breast 47.50 11th . " "
Peter Gooding 16/over " " 37.07 13th . " "
Ben Dollard 14y 50m Fly 30.63 6th . " "
Marc Gooding 14y " " 31.91 10th . " "
Peter Gooding 16/over " " 29.72 =17th . " "
Yasmin Dollard 12/under 50m Free 37.06 33rd . " "
Joanna Burrows 13y " " 34.12 31st . " "
Ben Dollard 14y " " 27.76 =5th . " "
Marc Gooding 14y " " 27.21 11th . " "
Peter Gooding 16/over " " 28.11  23rd . " "
Hayley Duncan 15y 400 IM 5.44.30 5th . " "
Peter Gooding 16/over 100m Breast 1.17.50 19th . .
Hayley Duncan 15y 100m Back 1.14.40 5th did not swim
Hayley Duncan 15y 100m Fly 1.16.80 5th " "
Ben Dollard 14y " " 1.09.80 10th . .
Marc Gooding 14y " " 1.11.90 11th . .
Ben Dollard 14y 100m Back 1.10.50 11th . .
Lee Portingale 16/over " " 1.05.30 10th . .
Hayley Duncan 15y 200m Fly 2.45.90 3rd . H.D.W
Amanda Weller 16/over 100m Breast 1.22.80 10th . .
Ben Dollard 14y 200m Free 2.15.30 11th . .
Hayley Duncan 15y 200m Back 2.37.10 6th . H.D.W
Tom Rose 13/under 200m Back 3.10.70 9th . " "
Ben Dollard 14y " " 2.35.30 6th . " "
Joanna Burrows 13y 100m Free 1.15.60 15th . .
Hayley Duncan 15y " " 1.07.50 8th . .
Paul Gooding 13/under " " 1.11.20 18th . .
Tom Rose 13/under " " 1.15.80 25th . .
Ben Dollard 14y " " 1.01.10 9th . .
Marc Gooding 14y " " 1.00.30 9th . .
Peter Gooding 16/over " " 58.05 19th . .

City of Peterborough SC, 4th Spring Open Meet
7th-8th April 2001, Peterborough
(25m pool)

Name Age Event H/Time Place F/Time Place
Paul Gooding 11 50m Freestyle 30.92 2nd 30.57 2nd
" " " " 50m Backstroke 41.37 7th . .
" " " " 50m Breastroke 41.26 2nd 41.4 2nd
" " " " 50m Butterfly 36.71 2nd 35.86 2nd
" " " " 100m I M 1.22.21 4th H.D.W .
Joanna Burrows 12 50m Freestyle 33.79 18th . .
" " " " 50m Backstroke 39.55 18th . .
" " " " 50m Breastroke 47.17 17th . .
" " " " 50m Butterfly 39.57 12th . .
" " " " 100m I M 1.26.41 15th . .

Novice Gala
1st April 2001, Watford
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

Novice Gala
4th March 2001, Bill Everett Centre, Watford
(25m pool, MT)

1st Amersham 66;2nd Ruslip & Northwood 102; 3rd Harrow & Wealdstone 112; 4th Watford 114:

For full results sheet click Here

Herts League (Round 3, Div 3)
3rd March 2001, Hailbury
(25m pool, MT)

=1st Berkhamsted 152; =1st Hitchin 152; 3rd Hemel Hempstead 157; 4th Harpenden 170; 5th Watford 187; 6th W G City 220:

For full results sheet click Here

Herts League (Round 2, Div3)
10th February 2001, Hailbury
(25m pool, MT)

1st Hitchin 126; 2nd Watford 135; 3rd Harpenden 137; 4th Welwyn Garden City 158; 5th Kings Langley 241; 6th St Albans 245:

For full results sheet click Here

Ipswich SC 2nd Designated Open Meet
3rd-4th February 2001, Ipswich

(25m pool, ET)

Name Event Time Place In age Place
Paul Gooding 12/Under 100m Fly 1.32.65 9th 8th
" " 12/Under 100m Free 1.08.63 3rd 3rd
" " 12/Under 200m Free 2.33.21 8th 8th
" " 12/Under 100m Breast 1.30.87 3rd 3rd
" " 12/Under 200m IM 2.58.43 9th 9th
" " 12/Under 100m Back 1.31.93 12th 12th
" " Open 50m Free 31.03 53rd 1st
Joanna Burrows 14/Under 100m Free 1.15.31 38th 16th
" " 14/Under 200m Back 3.02.38 20th 10th
" " 14/under 100m Back 1.26.65 30th 15th
" " 14/Under 200m Free 2.44.16 29th 12th
" " Ladies 50m Free 34.65 85th 15th
" " 14/Under 200m IM 3.07.45 34th 15th
Marc Gooding 15/16 100m Fly 1.15.01 18th 10th
" " 15/16 100m Free 1.01.61 20th 11th
" " Open 50m Free 27.90 26th 7th
Hayley Duncan 15/16 200m Fly 2.44.01 2nd 1st
" " 15/16 100m Back 1.15.47 8th 3rd
" " 15/16 100m Fly 1.16.32 8th 3rd
" " 15/16 200m Free 2.27.38 11th 3rd
" " 15/16 200m Back 2.44.37 6th 3rd
" " 15/16 200m IM 2.46.30 9th 5th
Peter Gooding 17/Over 100m Fly 1.05.66 9th .
" " 17/Over 100m Free 59.95 18th .
" " 17/Over 100m Breast 1.15.55 13th .
" " 17/Over 200m IM 2.37.02 14th .
" " Open 50m Free 26.54 9th .
Lee Portingale 17/Over 100m Free 59.00 12th .
" " 17/Over 200m Back 2.22.80 3rd .
" " 17/Over 100m Back 1.04.97 3rd .

Maxwell Designated Open Meet
27th-28th January 2001, Milton Keynes

(25m pool)

Name Age Event Time Place .
Paul Gooding 11 11/12 yrs 50m backstroke 41.21 . PB
" " " " 11/12 yrs 50m butterfly 37.26 5TH .
" " " " 11/12 yrs 50m breaststroke 42.14 4TH .
" " " " 11/12 yrs 50m freestyle 30.76 1ST PB
" " " " 11/12 yrs 100m IM 1.22.42 2ND PB
" " " " 11/12 yrs 200m IM 2.55.39 4TH PB


Potters Bar Open Meet
27th January 2001, Potters Bar

(25m pool, 100im & 200 Free only)

Name Age Group Event Time Place
Alasdair Dawson Boys 10/11 200m Free 3.30.27 10th
Nicola Dormer Girls 12/13 100m IM 1.33.84 24th
" " " " 200m Free 2.58.47 22nd
Joanna Burrows Girls 12/13 100m IM 1.26.56 15th
" " " " 200m Free 2.43.98 13th
Luke Rogers Boys 12/13 100 IM 1.25.45 9th
Caroline Rogers Girls 16/Over 100m IM 1.27.72 8th



Herts League (Round 1, Div1)
13th January 2001, St Albans
(33.3m pool, MT)

1st Tring 129; 2nd Bishops Stortford 141; 3rd Hemel Hempstead 150; 4th Hitchin 192; 5th Watford 194; 6th Verulum 226:



Herts League (Round 1, Div3)
13th January 2001, Hailbury
(25m pool, MT)

1st Berkhamsted 116; 2nd Welwyn Garden City 142; 3rd Hemel Hempstead 158; 4th Watford 166; 5th Royston 231; 6th Costa Gold 233: