HOME

Gala Results for 2002

Speedo League R3
14th December, Hitchin
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

Speedo League R2
11th November, Hitchin
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

Speedo League R1
12th October, Stevenage
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

Amersham S C Junior Long Course Sprints
5th October, Aldershot
(50m pool, MT)

Swimmer Age Stroke Heat Position Final Position
Paul Gooding 13 50m Free 29.82 2nd 30.00 2nd
" " " " 50m Fly 31.81 1st 32.65 2nd
" " " " 50m Breast 40.69 3rd 39.69 2nd
" " " " 50m Back 40.00 6th 40.49 7th
Lauren Simmons 12 50m Breast 40.54 2nd 40.75 2nd
" " " " 50m Free 32.34 2nd 32.31 5th

Brighton Sprint Meet
29th September, Brighton
(25m pool)

Name Age Event Place Time
Marc Gooding 15yrs 50m Free 2nd 26.64
" " " " 50m Fly 6th 30.95
" " " " 100m IM 11th 1.15.36
" " " "
Paul Gooding 13yrs 100m IM 1st 1.14.42
" " " " 50m Fly 1st 31.94
" " " " 50m Breast 1st 38.35
" " " " 50m Free 3rd 29.23
" " " " 50m Back 8th 37.99

NATIONAL AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS 2002
5th - 8th August, Ponds Forge, Sheffield
(50m pool, ET)

Name Age Event Time Place
Paul Gooding 12 100m Free 1.02.11 10th
" " " " 200m IM 2.40.14 31st
" " " " 200m Breast 3.05.05 32nd
" " " " 100m Breast 1.24.42 23rd
" " " " 200m Free 2.17.90 15th
Ben Dollard 14 100m Free 57.13 11th
" " " " 100m Fly 1.03.37 10th

UK Challenge 2002
13th-14th  July 2002, Borehamwood
(25m pool, ET)

Name Age Event H/Time H/Place F/Time F/Place
. . DAY ONE . . . .
Ben Dollard 14 13/14 400m Free HDW . 4.27.88 4th
Stacy Rafferty 12 10/12 200m Free HDW . 2.35.44 27th
Kerry Cuthbert 12 " " " " . 2.33.59 24th
Lauren Simmons 12 10/12 100m Breast 1.24.73 4th 1.26.52 5th
Adam Collins 14 13/14 200m Back HDW . 2.33.94 10th
Caroline Rogers 17 15 & Over 50m Fly 37.75 20th . .
Hayley Duncan 16 " " 33.82 12th . .
Paul Gooding 12 10/12 200m Free HDW . 2.16.79 2nd
Mark Cuthbert 14 13/14 200m Free " " . 2.18.61 23rd
Adam Collins " " " " " " . 2.15.66 17th
Ben Dollard 14 " " " " . 2.04.73 1st
Kerry Cuthbert 12 10/12 400m Free HDW . 5.22.78 18th
Marc Gooding 15 15 & Over 100m IM 1.10.43 24th . .
Paul Gooding 12 10/12 100m Breast 1.22.55 2nd 1.21.40 1st
Yasmin Alland 12 10/12 200m Fly HDW . 3.04.02 .
Hayley Duncan 16 15/16 200m Fly " " . 2.42.89 5th
Marc Gooding 15 15 & Over 50m Fly 30.54 25th . .
. . DAY TWO . . . .
Hayley Duncan 16 15/16 200m IM HDW . 2.38.98 5th
Paul Gooding 12 10/12 100m Free 1.02.71 1st 1.01.97 1st
Mark Cuthbert 14 13/14 100m Free 1.04.94 26th . .
Luke Rogers 14 " " 1.05.21 27th . .
Marc Gooding 15 15/16 100m Free 58.05 11th . .
Ben Dollard 14 13/14 100m Free 56.76 1st 56.94 1st
Tiff Rogers 16 15 & Over 50m Breast 43.46 18th . .
Caroline Rogers 17 " " 41.59 16th . .
Mark Cuthbert 14 13/14 100m Back 1.17.41 17th . .
Ben Dollard 14 " " 1.07.41 3rd 33.27 6th
Caroline Rogers 17 15 & Over 50m Free 32.76 28th . .
Paul Gooding 12 10/12 200m Breast HDW . 3.02.91 4th
Hayley Duncan 16 15/16 100m Back 1.12.90 7th 1.13.76 6th
Ben Dollard 14 13/14 100m Fly 1.04.30 1st 1.03.29 1st
Marc Gooding 15 15 & Over 50m Free 25.68 9th 25.85 8th
Yasmin Alland 12 10/12 100m Fly 1.23.68 13th . .
Hayley Duncan 16 15/16 100m Fly 1.15.66 8th 1.15.73 6th
Paul Gooding 12 10/12 200m IM HDW . 2.38.48 2nd
Stacy Rafferty 12 10/12 100m Free 1.11.19 22nd . .
Yasmin Alland 12 " " 1.14.87 35th . .
Nicky Dormer 13 13/14 100m Free 1.07.72 27th . .
Tiff Rogers 16 15/16 100m Free 1.08.61 22nd . .
Hayley Duncan 16 " " 1.06.60 16th . .

S.C.A.S.A Long Course Championships 2002
Crystal Palace National Sports Centre
(50m pool, ET)

Name Age Event Time Place
Hayley Duncan 16 16/17 Youth 200m IM 2.42.59 25th
" " " " 16/17 Youth 200m Fly 2.46.35 14th
" " " " 16/17 Youth 100m Back 1.15.55 21st
" " " " 16/17 Youth 400m IM 5.43.57 13th
Marc Gooding 15 15/16 Youth 50m Free 27.03 26th
" " " " 15/16 Youth 100m Free 58.70 27th
Ben Dollard 14 13/14 yrs 50m Free 26.48 1st
" " " " 13/14 yrs 100m Fly 1.04.16 2nd
" " " " 13/14 yrs 50m Fly 28.63 1st
" " " " 13/14 yrs 200m Free 2.12.27 11th
" " " " 13/14 yrs 50m Back 33.01 16th
" " " " 13/14 yrs 100m Back 1.11.93 36th
Paul Gooding 12 10/12 yrs 200 Free 2.19.25 6th
" " " " 10/12 yrs 50m Free 29.39 5th
" " " " 10/12 yrs 200m Breast 3.03.92 3rd
" " " " 10/12 yrs 50m Breast 39.15 7th
" " " " 10/12 yrs 100m Free 1.03.98 4th
" " " " 10/12 yrs 200m IM 2.41.81 5th
" " " " 10/12 yrs 50m Fly 32.06 2nd
Boys 10-12yrs   . 4x50m Freestyle Team 2.08.70 12th
Girls 10-12yrs .  4x50m Medley Team  2.38.65 30th
Girls 10-12yrs .  4x50m Freestyle Team  2.21.34 32nd
Boys 11-14yrs . 4x100m Freestyle Team  4.18.21 14th
Girls 11-13yrs .  4x100m Freestyle 4.56.18 25th
Boys 11-14yrs .  4x100m Medley Team  4.58.06 15th

Wycombe District No Frill Designated Open Meet
29th June 2002, High Wycombe
(50m pool, ET)

Name Age Event Time Place .
Paul Gooding 12 years 100 Breaststroke 1.23.85 1st NQT
" " " " 200 Breaststroke 3.06.69 1st .
" " " " 200 Free 2.21.25 1st NQT
" " " " 100 Fly 1.17.81 2nd .
" " " " 200 IM 2.44.35 1st .
" " " " 100m Free 1.05.48 1st NQT

City of Stoke on Trent SC Open Meet
15th-16th June 2002
(25m pool, ET)

Name Age Event Time Place
Paul Gooding 12 200m Breast 3.04.50 2nd
" " " " 100m Free 1.05.55 5th
" " " " 200m IM 2.45.04 6th
" " " " 100m Back 1.23.31 7th
" " " " 100m Breast 1.24.49 3rd
" " " " 100m IM 1.15.73 1st
" " " " 200m Free 2.24.54 6th
" " " " 100m Fly 1.18.45 3rd
Nicky Dormer 13 50m Free 31.62 4th
" " " " 100m Free 1.10.9 12th
" " " " 200m Breast 3.22.38 16th
" " " " 100m Breast 1.34.70 17th
" " " " 200m IM 2.55.38 16th
" " " " 200m Free 2.34.06 14th
Hayley Duncan 16+ Open 400m IM 5.40.97 12th
" " " " 100m Free 1.06.27 12th
" " " " 100m IM 1.17.43 9th
" " " " 200m Back 2.37.41 2nd
" " " " 100m Fly 1.14.50 4th
" " " " 100m Back 1.12.50 3rd

City of Birmingham Open Meet
31st May -3rd June 2002
(25m pool, ET)

Name Age Event Time Place .
Paul Gooding 1989 12/13yrs 100m Free 1.04.29 17th NQT
" " " " 12/13 yrs 200m IM 2.44.31 20th .
" " " " 12/13yrd 100m Fly 1.18.43 13th .
" " " " 12/13yrs 200m Breast 3.07.43 11th .
" " " " 12/13yrs 200m Free 2.24.57 . .
" " " " 12/13yrs 100m Breast 1.24.56 . .
Peter Gooding 1984 Open 100m Fly 1.06.40 12th .
" " " " Open 100m Free 59.11 . .
" " " " Open 100m Breast 1.15 97 6th .

Novice Gala C
19th May 2002, Bill Everett
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

Mainz International Meet
Germany, 18th-19th May 2002
(50m pool)

Name Event Time Place
Ben Dollard 100m Fly 64.89 1st
" " 100m Free 58.17 2nd
" " 200m Free 2.12.88 3rd
" " 200m Back 2.35.85 2nd
" " 400m Free 4.42.67 2nd
Paul Gooding 100m Fly 1.23.73 5th
" " 100m Free 66.33 5th
" " 100m Breast 1.33.13 4th
" " 200m Free 2.26.84 3rd
" " 200m Breast 3.15.48 3rd
" " 200m IM 2.54.71 3rd

Peanuts League
11th May 2002, St Albans
(33.3m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

Novice Gala
14th April 2002, Bill Everett
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

Herts League 2002 Round 3

 Div 1
6th April 2002, Stevenage
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

 Div 3
6th April 2002, Hemel Hempstead
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

Novice Gala
10th March 2002, Bill Everett
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

Herts League 2002 Round 2

 Div 1
9th February 2002, St Albans
(33 1/3m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

 Div 3
9th February 2002, Stevenage
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

 

Herts League 2002 Round 1

 Div 1
12th January 2002, St Albans
(33 1/3m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

Div 3
12th January 2002, Hemel Hempstead
(25m pool, MT)

Full Results Click here

bluewave.gif (4341 bytes)